CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Mr. John F. McCarthy
Expeditiors Tradewin
11101 Metro Airport Center Drive
Building M2, Suite 110
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a temperature stabilization system from Great Britain

Dear Mr. McCarthy:

In your letter dated February 11, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client GSI Group. Descriptive literature and specifications were submitted.

The item you plan to import is identified as the “Sigma-400 Chiller” temperature stabilization system, part number SS5BA311D-03REF. This item contains a refrigeration system and a laser coolant system comprised of a water reservoir, pump, filter, heat exchanger, compressor/refrigeration unit, condenser, evaporator and flow sensor. The chiller maintains a constant coolant temperature between 30 and 35 degrees Celsius (86 and 95 degrees Fahrenheit) inside the laser by means of controlling the water temperature. When the chiller is turned on the pump circulates the water and depending upon the temperature set on the sensor, it will either heat or cool the water.

You suggest the chiller is correctly classified under subheading 8419.89.9585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machinery …laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated …for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating …Other: Other: Other …Other: …For other materials." However, based on the information received, we find the chiller is more specifically provided within HTSUS subheading 8418.69.

The applicable subheading for the temperature stabilization system will be 8418.69.0180, HTSUS, which provides for other refrigerating or freezing equipment. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division